Philatelic Postal History

"Unique USA and World Covers"

Rainbow Bar

Back to World Wide Covers Homepage

Rainbow Bar

Unique USA & World Covers
Stock # Country Description # of Covers Price in U.S. Dollars Click on Thumbnail Image
FFLCAN1 Canada Cacheted First Flight Cover -- Prince George-Ware -- CDS 12Mar38 1 Cover $13.45
ARGCV10 Columbia 1895 Cover addressed to Indianapolis, Indiana -- CDS 1Apr95 -- Franked with Scott© #94 & #98 1 Cover $14.45

Front

Back

COLCV10 Columbia 1895 Registered Cover addressed to Indianapolis, Indiana -- CDS 1Sep95 -- Franked with Scott© #153 1 Cover $22.40

Front

Back

GBRCV10 Great Britain 1893 Registered Cover addressed to Indianapolis, Indiana -- CDS 15May93 -- Franked with Scott© #89 {3} & #122 -- Valuable Cover bearing 1892 1Shilling Green {Catalog value $55.00} 1 Cover $45.90

Front

Back

FDC3000 USA "Capt. James Cook" set of 5 FDC's - beautiful design from from the Pacific islands (SC1732-3) 5 Covers $3.00
FDC3001A USA "Landing on Moon" -- 7/20/69 - cacheted - very nice -- adderssed 1 Cover $1.00
FF3002 USA "First Flight Cover" -- 4/30/67 - Bristol/Kingsport/Johnson City -- cacheted 1 Cover $1.00
FDC3006 Sweden 2 FDC's -- one honoring sculptor -- Dodrhultorn 28Oct68; 2nd FDC booklet featuring Wardhip "Wasa" raised after 333 years on bottom -- letter inside -- both beautiful FDC cacheted covers 2 Covers $3.50
FDC3009 Ireland "Pope 1st Visit to Ireland" -- cacheted FDC 29Sept79 - addressed 1 Cover $1.00
FDC3012 USA USA Bi-Centenial -- 4July76 - addressed 1 Cover $1.00
FDC3013 USA "Pony Express" cacheted FDC with special "Founder Cancel -- St Joseph,MO to Sacramnto,CA - 19Jul60 1 Cover $2.00
FDC3014 United Nations "Popes Visit to UN" cacheted FDC 2Oct79 -- addressed 1 Cover $0.50
FDC3015 Fiji "Call of the Islands" cover album -- 10 FDC 1980 sets (SC430-37 -- SG600-07) small special album with protector sleeves -- nice 10 Covers $7.50
LDS3017 USA "Last Day of Postal Service" -- 3 Cent Liberty (SC1035) special CDS USS New Jersey BB-62) 10Jul57 -- addressed 1 Cover $4.00
WCV3018 Malaya 2 Commercial Covers with nice clean CDS -- 1949 Perak (SC120 (2),114 (2) 125); 1953 Singapore (SC11) 2 Covers $6.00
WCV3019 Br. Honduras Registered Cover to USA -- 1949 (SC131-6 Complte Set) beautiful OHMS Cover 1 Cover $4.50
WCV3020 Fiji 1949 "Surface" Handstamp OHMS Cover bearing SC122 -- smal tears but still nice cover 11Apr49 1 Cover $2.00
WCV3021 Celon 1950 Registered Cover to New York -- imprint Wax Sealed -- SC304-6 Complete -- many backstamps 1 Cover $12.50
WCV3023 Newfoundland 1949 Registered Cover to New York -- SC 195 Feb49 1 Cover $4.50
FDC3024 United Nations 3 cacheted covers -- unaddressed -- 15th Anniv. of UN (SC83-5) 24Oct60 includes souvenir sheet -- FDC's 3 Covers $5.00
FDC3025 United Nations 1 cacheted FDC cover -- 20th Anniv. of UN 26Jun65 -- Souvenir Sheet Cover 1 Cover $1.50
SOLD United Nations "First Tran-Atlantic Voyage of Nuclear Ship Savannah" 8Jun64 -- Special on-board Handstamp 1 Cover SOLD @ $4.50
FDC3028 USA 1 cacheted FDC cover - SIPEX Souvenir sheet SC1311 1 Cover $1.00
FDC3029 Bahamas 1948 FDC cacheted cover addressed to New York - 26Apr48 -- SC107 1 Cover $3.00
REG3030 Cayman Is. Registered Cover to USA -- 1950 (SC108a ) beautiful OHMS Cover 1 Cover $14.50
WCV3031 Barbados ! Cover sddressed to New York from "Barbados Philatelic Society - BWI" SC197A 1 Cover $3.00
PS3032 USA 17 Mint Postal Stationary USPS -- MNH codition -- 1950 era postal stationary items -- 5 postcards, 7 #6 envelopes, 5 #10 envelopes - 1 to 13 cent issues 17 Covers $3.50
FL3033 USA First Flight Cover -- Special Handstamp -- "Airmail Route AM 19 POD -- Savannah,GA Apr 1, 1931" on addressed cover to New Hampshire -- bearing SC C12 1 Cover $11.50
QM3034 Great Britain "Queen Mary Transit" Cover -- 17Aug54 bearing SC292 -- Watercolor of Ireland & England --backstamped "SS Queen Mary" -- beautiful cover 1 Cover $7.50
APS3053 USA Liberty Bell Issue of 1926 -- SC627 -- CDS Cape May 2Jun26 on American Philatelic Society Official Stationary -- #6 envelope -- nice cover 1 Cover $6.50
NHD3055 USA "Teheran Meeting -- Commenorating meeting of FDR, Stalin & Churchill - 28Nov47 -- no stamp --military "Free" mailing 1 Cover $2.00
NHD3056 USA Armistice Day -- cacheted cover -- 11Nov45 bearing SC907-8 1 Cover $1.00
NHD3057 USA Lincoln's Birthday - 1946 CDS 12Feb46 [SC930-1] 1 Cover $1.00
NHD3058 USA Memorial Day -- 1946 - CDS 30May46 [SC940] 1 Cover $1.00
NHD3059 USA "Battle of Britain" Handstamp -- 1946 -- CDS 15Sep46 {SC939] 1 Cover $1.00
MX3060 Mexico "Wells Fargo Postal Stationary" used in Mexico -- 1886-7 Type Oval 10 Centavo embossed stamp -- backstamped MZO 24 1888 -- nice cover for this usage 1 Cover $15.00
MX3061 Mexico "Wells Fargo Postal Stationary" used in Mexico -- 1886-7 Type Oval 10 Centavo embossed stamp -- nice cover for this usage 1 Cover $15.00
FDC5027 Russia "First Man in Space" -- 15th Anniv. 12Apr76 -- SC4427-31 -- Complete Set in cacheted unaddressed 12 Covers $6.50

Rainbow Bar

Rainbow Bar

Rainbow Bar

Back to Country Lists Homepage

E-Mail Me anytime!!!

Last Updated on 8/7/98
By Richard M. Parke